Frequently Asked Questions
[…] All of these people are a “Class” or “Class Members.” The Class Representative who sued, and all of the Class Members like them, are called Plaintiff. The persons or entities who are sued by the Plaintiff are called the Defendants. This Action addresses the issues for everyone in the Class, except for those people who choose to exclude themselves from the Class.

    Back To Top
  3. What is this class action about?

    This Action alleges that Defendants violated PHL § 2801-d by depriving Facility residents of “any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule, or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation.” In particular, Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants have failed to provide sufficient nursing staff to provide the nursing and related services necessary to attain and maintain the highest practicable physical and psychosocial wellbeing of the residents, violating their obligations pursuant to